Archive for February, 2010

Well shit, if it’s that easy I guess I’ll drop the old gym membership… Via.


Oh Brazil, what has happened to you? If you’ve missed this story while debating the merits of healthcare reform or curing cancer, shame on you. It’s Paris Hilton, back in another crappy TV spot that for some reason has people up in arms. And not just any people – the Brazilians. I mean, if the […]


Somewhere, a copywriter wrote the line, “You’re the colon lady!” Followed by “Diarrhea, constipation, gas, bloating – that’s me!” And then his soul died a little bit. Apologies for the poor video quality and the frat boy yelling at the end, but it was the only version I could find. And you deserved to see […]


My wife said she almost started crying when she saw this Nolan’s Cheddar spot. Then she saw the end. Then she laughed. Then I told her that after the initial shot, the rat wasn’t even real – it was a life-like animatronic from John Nolan. Then I told her the spot was spec. Then I […]


It takes a lot – and I mean A LOT – to be considered one of the 25 worst infomercials ever. The bar is pretty damn high. But these 25 are certainly up to the task. Coincidentally, I’ve previously posted about the Shake Weight, the Wearable Towel, the Windows 7 Party, the Snuggie, Comfort Wipe […]


Ok, the only real reason I’m posting about this GoDaddy consumer generated commercial contest is so that I can show this holy-sweet-Jesus! photo of GoDaddy girl Danica Patrick. But if you’re interested, you can click here and enter to win $100,000 for first place, $50,000 for second place and $25,000 for third place. Hell, if […]


What’s that old ad saying? “Tell them what you’re going to say, tell them, and then tell them what you said.” Yup. This pretty much covers it. Via.


My first job out of college was at an agency in Boise, Idaho. Yes, Boise. All my friends were going to bigger name agencies and working for free while getting coffee or writing BRC copy, while I was producing radio spots the very first week I showed up, and TV within a month. Sure, it […]


Check out this Stella Artois spot sent in from Dog & Pony Show reader from Vancouver, BC. The first thing that strikes you is that it’s light years more mature than American beer spots. There’s no sophomoric humor or cheap laughs. And no one gets hit in the nuts. It also actually has to do […]



Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 41 other followers